State of Maine
[…] [1] Per the Union, as of the filing of post-hearing briefs the arbitration decision was still pending.

[2] The Union cites to Noviello v. City of Boston, 398 F. 3d 76, 90 (1st Cir. 2005) and Ardito v. Solvay, S.A., No. 1:21- cv-00142-JAW, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 105622 at *69-70 (D.Me. June 14, 2022).

[3] 26 M.R.S.A. § 964(1)(B) (Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from “[e]ncouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment.”).

[4] See e.g., Teamsters Local 340 v. Baker Bus, No. 79-70, slip op. at 7 (March 3, 1980) (Finding circumstantial evidence of anti-union animus in an employer’s statement to a union representative that “you are the cause of all my trouble.”).

[5] See Teamsters Union Local #340 v.