Troy A. Langley v. State of Maine Dept. of Transportation and MSEA,
[…] Langley attempts to tie the manager's statement to the alleged
-2-
_________________________________________________________________________________________
For the purposes of deciding the State's motion to dismiss,
we must consider the complaint in the light most favorable to
Langley to determine if it states a claim upon which relief may
be granted. In doing so, we will accept all allegations in the
complaint as true. See, e.g., Brown v. Maine State Employees
Association, 690 A.2d 956, 958 (Me. 1997); McNally v. Town of
Freeport, 414 A.2d 904, 905 (Me. 1980).
Section 979-(C)(1)(A) makes it unlawful for an employer to
interfere with, restrain or coerce an employee in the exercise of
rights guaranteed in §979-B. Section 979-B states:
No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with,
intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against
state employees or a group of state employees in the
free exercise of their rights, hereby given, voluntar-
ily to join, form and participate in the activities of
organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of
representation and collective bargaining, or in the
free exercise of any other right under this chapter.
The focus of §979-B, which is labeled "Right of state employees
to join labor organizations," is on the rights of representation
and collective bargaining granted by the Act. A finding of a
§979-C(1)(A) violation is based on "whether the employer engaged