Troy A. Langley v. State of Maine Dept. of Transportation and MSEA,
[…] -24-
_________________________________________________________________
DISCUSSION
As the exclusive bargaining agent for the Operations,
Maintenance and Support Services bargaining unit, the Union owes
all unit employees the duty of fair representation. See, 26
M.R.S.A. §979-F(2)(E). The duty of fair representation is
breached only when a union's conduct toward a bargaining unit
member is arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith. Lundrigan
v. MLRB, 482 A.2d 834 (Me. 1984), Brown v. MSEA, 690 A.2d 956
(Me. 1997). See also, Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, (1967). The
duty derives from section 979-C(2)(A) of SELRA, which prohibits
an employee organization from "interfering, restraining, or
coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section 979-B." Section 979-B, in turn, provides:
No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with,
intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against
state employees or a group of state employees in the
free exercise of their rights, hereby given,
voluntarily to join, form and participate in the