STATE OF MAINE
[…] preponderance of the evidence any matter raised.  See 26 M.R.S.A.
1029(3) and (4).  The Union, as the party who raised timeliness
as an affirmative defense, must produce evidence sufficient to
establish the validity of that defense.  MSEA v. State of Maine,
No. 82-05, 8 (Dec. 22, 1982), rev'd on other grounds, 499 A.2d 1228 (Me. 1985).  

     The Union contends that Mr. Duren's prohibited practices
complaint should be dismissed because it is barred by the
limitations period contained in the University of Maine System
Labor Relations Act.  Title 26, section 1029(2) states, in
relevant part, that "no hearing shall be held based upon any
alleged prohibited practice occurring more than 6 months prior to
the filing of the complaint with the executive director."   The
six-month limitation period represents the legislative policy 

     3  This is comparable to Rule 50(d) of the Maine Rules of Civil
Procedure.

     4  The Board's authority to proceed in this manner is found in
MLRB Rule Ch. 12, 10(7), which states:
     Dispositive Legal Issue.