STATE OF MAINE
[…] [end of page 9]


       arrears, but may not exceed in each pay period 10%
       of the gross pay owed.

26 M.R.S.A. 629, sub-4 (2007).  This provision has no bearing
on dues deductions, it simply permits the deduction of union
service fees as long as the fee obligation arises from a lawfully
executed and implemented collective bargaining agreement.  
  
  Similarly, the City goes too far in saying that Maine's wage
laws, specifically 629[fn]4, "prohibit employers from deducting
any amounts from an employee's wages", including union dues. 
Section 629 prohibits payroll deductions that are returned to the
employer "for any reason other than for the payment of a loan,
debt or advance" or insurance premiums, not where the funds are
remitted to a different entity, such as a union.  Honoring an
individual employee's written authorization for union dues
deduction is no more illegal than honoring an employee's
authorization for a payroll deduction for the United Way.  See