STATE OF MAINE
[…] ation of the Agreement is provided to the other party
  in the following manner.  In the event that either
  party desires to terminate this Agreement, a written
  notice must be given to the other party not less than
  ten (10) days prior to the desire termination date,
  which said date shall not be before December 31, 2007.

  Before addressing the arguments of the parties, we must
consider the interplay of the Act's limitation on the duration of
a collective bargaining agreement and the evergreen clause in the
agreement between York County and the Teamsters. Section 965,
sub- 1 establishes the obligation to bargain and defines that to
mean a mutual obligation:       
  
  A. To meet at reasonable times;

  B. To meet within 10 days after receipt of written
  notice from the other party requesting a meeting for
  collective bargaining purposes, as long as the parties
  have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract.
  This obligation is suspended during the period between
  a referendum approving a new regional school unit and
  the operational date of the regional school unit, as
  long as the parties meet at reasonable times during
  that period;          

  C. To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect
  to wages, hours, working conditions and contract
  grievance arbitration, except that by such obligation
  neither party may be compelled to agree to a proposal
  or be required to make a concession and except that
  public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but
  not negotiate with respect to educational policies; for
  the purpose of this paragraph, educational policies may
  not include wages, hours, working conditions or
  contract grievance arbitration;

  D. To execute in writing any agreements arrived at, the
  term of any such agreement to be subject to negotiation
  but may not exceed 3 years; and  
[end of page 6]

  E. To participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-
  finding and arbitration procedures required by this
  section.
                                          
Paragraph D, above, restricting the term of any agreement to
three years, has been part of the Act since it was enacted in
1969. (P.L. 1969, ch. 424, 1)[fn]1.  In the 1989 Auburn
Firefighters case, the Board held that  965(D) meant that an