STATE OF MAINE
[…] bargain "requires the parties to maintain the status
  quo until either a new contract is ratified, or the
  negotiations reach a bona fide impasse."  Lane v. MSAD
[end of page 12]

 #8, 447 A.2d 806 (Me. 1982).  Thus, 964-A now dictates that
those provisions of the expired agreement that remain in effect
by virtue of the static status quo doctrine are enforceable
through arbitration.[fn]3 Consequently, grievances regarding any
of those provisions based on conduct occurring after the
expiration of the collective bargaining agreement can proceed to
arbitration."         

  Section 964-A, sub-1 applies because the collective
bargaining agreement at issue in the present case was signed on
June 15, 2005.  Consequently, "the grievance arbitration
provisions of the expired contract pertaining to disciplinary
action remain in effect until the parties execute a new
contract."  Under sub-1, the arbitration provisions do not
remain in effect for provisions that do not pertain to
disciplinary action.            
 
  With respect to the processing of grievances through the
steps preceding arbitration, however, the obligation to maintain