Order Clarification Jan. 2, 2013 (clarification of Board's Nov. 15, 2012, Decision and Order)
[…] Part-time employees regularly scheduled to work less than 18.75 hours per week are not entitled to receive such benefits. 4. Although they perform bargaining unit work, employees in the Food Service Department regularly assigned to work on a .4 FTE basis are not benefit-eligible nor do they pay Union dues or a Union service fee. If awarded a position with a greater number [end of page 5] of hours, such employees are awarded seniority from their initial date of hire. DISCUSSION The statutory duty to engage in collective bargaining established by § 965(1)(C) of the Act is the mutual obligation of the employer and the bargaining agent "to confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration." A corollary to the duty to bargain is the prohibition against the employer's making uni- lateral changes in a mandatory subject of bargaining, since a unilateral change is essentially a refusal to bargain. Maine State Employees Association v.