STATE OF MAINE
[…] Annie Lee Hudson et al. decided March 4, 1986 for handling of fair share fee claims. 4.2.3 Upon receipt of a written authorization card from the employee, the City shall deduct either the full Union dues or the fair share fee as indicated. The City has no obligation to pay the Union any dues or fee payment for an employee if the employee has not signed said authorization card. 9. On March 26, 2014, Mr. Martin emailed AFSCME Council 93 asking that he be made a full member of AFSCME Local 1373 again. His request was denied. DISCUSSION Section 964(2)(A) of the Act prohibits pubic employees, public employee organizations and their members and agents from "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963, in turn, provides a broad protection of the right of public employees to join and participate in union activities or to refrain from doing so.