STATE OF MAINE
[…] Turning to the case at hand, the Complainant alleges a §964(2)(A) violation.[fn]5 Thus, the question is whether the conduct of the Union can reasonably be viewed as interference, restraint or coercion with respect to his rights under §963. Mr. Martin argues that he would like to join AFSCME, but is precluded from doing so because of his expulsion in 2010. He argues that by not allowing him to join the union and by causing the employer to deduct fair share fees from his paycheck without his consent, the Union has interfered with the rights guaranteed by §963, thereby violating §964(2)(A). Section 963, subsection 2 explicitly refers to the possibility that an employee may be required to pay a service fee. Subsection 2 establishes an employee's right to refrain from joining a union, "except that an employee may be required to pay to the [bargaining agent] a service fee that represents the employee's pro rata share of those expenditures that are 5 The Complainant also alleges a violation of the collective bargaining agreement. That charge must be dismissed, as the Board has no jurisdiction to hear grievances. State of Maine v. MSEA, 499 A.2d 1228, 1239 (Oct. 29, 1985).