STATE OF MAINE
[…] Ms. Pettersen and other members of the County's bargaining team testified that they thought the Union was going to request mediation. DISCUSSION Section 964(1)(E) and §964(2)(B) prohibit the employer and the bargaining agent from refusing to bargain collectively with the other party as required by §965. Section 965 is a very lengthy provision detailing the mutual obligation to bargain, starting with negotiations (§965, sub-§1), then, if necessary, through mediation (§965, sub-§2), fact-finding, (§965, sub-§3), and finally interest arbitration (§965, sub-§4). The subsection describing negotiations, §965(1), defines the mutual obligation to bargain collectively, and states: 1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation: A. To meet at reasonable times; B. To meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposes, as long as the parties have not