See, eg., M.S.A.D. No. 43 Teachers Assoc. v. M.S.A.D. No. 43 Board of Directors, MLRB No. 79-42 at 2-4 (May 1, 1979); East Millinocket Teachers Assoc. v. East Millinocket School Committee, MLRB No. 79-24 at 4-6 (April 9, 1979). The Directors' argument that they were excused from the obligation to meet within 10 days because negotiations were at an impasse was rejected in Maine State Employees __________ 4/ Section 965(1)(B) states it is the mutual obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent: "To meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposes, provided the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract." Nothing in the parties' prior agreement modified this obligation. -8- v. State of Maine, MLRB No. 80-09 at 8-9 (Dec. 5, 1979), where we held that parties at impasse are obligated to meet at least one more time if either tenders a 10 day notice.