In M.S.A.D. #45 v. M.S.A.D. #45 Teachers Association, MLRB No. 82-10 at 10-11 (Sept. 17, 1982), a case involving the same parties presently before us, we held that public employers have a duty under Section 965(1) to provide pertinent infor- __________ 2/ Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with, restraining or coercing employees,in the exercise of rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963 of the Act guarantees the right of public employees to engage in collective bargaining with their employers. Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965." Section 965 sets forth the elements of the duty to bargain. -6- mation needed by the bargaining agent of their employees. We relied on a venerable principle of labor law as set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Detroit Edison Co. v.