STATE OF MAINE                                    MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] school year program, pointing in particular to Paragraph B(1)(3) of the
parties' recognition clause, which excludes from the unit employees "employed
in a capacity or in a program not usually or typically associated with the
regular school year programs or after school 'extra-curricular' programs,
while acting as such."  In short, this case boils down to a typical bargaining
unit dispute which the Act clearly contemplates will be decided in the first
instance by a Labor Relations Board hearing examiner, not by the full Board
itself.  26 M.R.S.A. Section 966(1) ("In the event of a dispute . . . as to
whether a supervisory or other position is included in the bargaining unit,
the executive director or his designee shall make the determination").

     While we are of course authorized to review hearing examiner unit rulings,
the extent of our authority is only to "either affirm or modify the ruling or
determination," not to make the ruling ourselves in the absence of a hearing
examiner's determination.  26 M.R.S.A. Section 968(4).