Easton School Committee, MLRB Case No. 79-14 at 3-5 (March 13, 1979). The rationale for this law is that a unilateral change in a mandatory subject of bargaining "is a circumvention of the duty to negotiate which frustrates the objectives of [the duty] much as does a flat refusal" to bargain. NLRB v. Katz, 369 U.S. 736, 743, 82 S.Ct. 1107, 8 L.Ed. 2d 230 (1962). Unilateral changes thus contravene the duty to bargain in violation of Section 964(1)(E) and result in interfering with the exercise of employee bargaining rights in violation of Section 964(1)(A).[fn]1 Lane v. Board of Directors of M.S.A.D. No. 8, 447 A.2d at 810. _______________ 1/ Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965." Section 965 requires that public employers "negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and working conditions."