The Employer's final argument is that the Union's retirement pro- posals are not mandatory subjects because they are "prescribed or controlled by public law," within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A. 979-D (1)(E)(1) (Supp. 1985). This is the limiting language, unique to the State Employees Labor Relations Act, which was mentioned above. Section 979-D(1)(E)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: On and after January 1, 1975, it shall be the obliga- tion of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation: * * * * * To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree