The thrust of Section 964(1) (D),[fn]3 one of the sections alleged to have been violated, is to "pro- tect employees involved in any stage of a Labor Relations Board pro- ceeding from a wide variety of discriminatory actions by the employer." Southern Aroostook Teachers Association v. Southern Aroostook Community _______________ 2 Rule 4.04 of our Rules and Procedures likewise requires service of the complaint and also requires that proof of service "shall be furnished to the Board." 12-180 CMR Chapt. 4, Sec. 4.04 (1978). 3 Section 964(1)(D) prohibits a public employer from: "Discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because he has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter." -4- School Committee, MLRB Nos. 80-35, et al., at 24 (April 14, 1982); see also, NLRB v. Scrivener, 405 U.S. 117, 121-125 (1972).