Town of Sanford, 411 A.2d 1010 (Me. 1980)); that section 979-H(7) (1988) of the State Employees Labor Relations Act ("SELRA") confers the authority to grant a stay on Superior Court;1 and therefore that the Board has no authority to grant the stay requested by the State. In an affidavit accompanying the State's motion and supporting memoran- dum, the Controller for the State asserts that 1) implementing the order with respect to members of the ISU will cost approximately $1.4 million; 2) implementation of the order for employees in the ISU, without imple- ____________________________ 1Section 979-H(7) of SELRA states, in part: Pending review and upon application of any party in interest, the Court may grant such temporary relief or restraining order and may impose such terms and conditions as it deems just and proper; provided that the board's decision and order shall not be stayed, except where it is clearly shown to the satisfaction of the court that substantial and irreparable injury will be sustained or that there is substantial risk of danger to the public health or safety. -2- menting it for other State employees as well, may be impossible within the time frame established in the order; 3) implementation for all employees will cost approximately $5.3 million; 4) the $5.3 million savings has been deappropriated, and only the Legislature can reappropiate it; 5) the