Neither of these last two allegations is addressed in the Association's brief, although the parties stipulated to facts that relate to these two allegations. a. failure to respond to requests to bargain In connection with recommendations and findings made in interest arbitration on the subjects of salaries, pensions and insurance, section 965(4) of the MPELRL states that the arbitra- tors may in their discretion make them public. Either party may do the same, "if agreement is not reached with respect to such findings and recommendations within 10 days after their receipt from the arbitrators." Thus, the statute contemplates that on salaries, pensions and insurance, the parties will participate in further negotiations for some reasonable period of time after receiving the arbitrators' report, a reasonable period being no less than ten days. _________________________ 5Accordingly, the