Nor can we accept the Association's argument regarding section 965(1)(C).3 The right of an employer, under the National Labor Relations Act ("NLRA"), to implement its last best offer at impasse is clear. NLRB v. Katz, 369 U.S. 736 (1962). Yet the NLRA contains language virtually identical to the language in section 965(1)(C).4 We must assume that the Maine Legislature was aware of these facts when it included section 965(1)(C) in the MPELRL. Had it intended to reject federal precedent regard- _________________________ 3As mentioned earlier, that provision states that "neither side shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession." 4 29 U.S.C.A. 158(d) (1973 & Supp. 1993). This provision has been interpreted simply to prevent the National Labor Relations Board from imposing contract terms on a party as a remedy for a violation of the duty to bargain. H.K. Porter Co. v.