City of Waterville, No. 78-19 (Me.L.R.B. July 21, 1978). Our interpretation is also supported by two statutory provisions. Under section 1025(2)(E) employees may bring grievances to employers and have those grievances adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining agent, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with any agreement that is in effect and the bargaining agent has been given the opportunity to be present at grievance resolution meetings.19 Moreover, section 1029(2) of the Act, which specifies who may file prohibited practices complaints with the Board, states, in part: 2. Complaints. The university, any university employee, any university employee organization, the academy, any academy employee, any academy employee organization, the technical colleges, any technical college employee, any technical college employee organization, or any bargaining agent which believes that any person, the university, any university employee, any university employee organization, the academy, any academy employee, any academy employee organization, the technical colleges, any technical college employee, any technical college employee organization or any bargaining agent has engaged in or is engaging in any such prohibited practice may file a complaint with the executive director of the board stating the charges in that regard. While this provision cannot be taken literally, but rather should be interpreted so as not to produce an absurd result,20 permitting an individual bargaining unit member to bring a complaint regarding an alleged unilateral change that directly affects him hardly does damage to the apparent intent