DISCUSSION Standing In its response to the complaint, as amended, the University alleges that McGuire lacks standing to bring a charge of viola- tion of 26 M.R.S.A. 1027(1)(E). Although the University failed to pursue this defense, either during oral argument at hearing or in its posthearing brief, we will address it, since standing to complain is an essential element of the Board's authority to hear prohibited practices complaints. We decline to find that only a bargaining agent may assert a violation of section 1027(1)(E). Section 1027(1)(E) prohibits any employer covered by the Act from "refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 1026." The requirements of section 1026 focus on the actual bargaining process leading up to and including the execution of a collective bargaining agreement.15 As such, these aspects of the duty to bargain run specifically between the employer and the bargaining agent and should be enforced by them.