Affirming Case No. 12-UD-05
[…] 1984, affirming No. 84-UC-05.  See also, Topsham and Local S/89
District Lodge #4 IAMAW, No. 02-UCA-01 (Aug. 29, 2002, affirming
No. 02-UC-01, aff'd. No. AP-02-68, Ken. Cty. Sup. Ct. (March 20,
2003).  The issue on appeal is whether the Executive Director's
decision that Freeport's police sergeants exercise sufficient
authority over the patrol officers, as defined in 26 M.R.S.A.   
§ 966(1), to exclude them from the patrol officers' bargaining
unit was unlawful, unreasonable, or lacking in any factual basis. 
     
     The relevant portion of 26 M.R.S.A. § 966(1) states:

     In determining whether a supervisory position should
     be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the
     executive director or his designee shall consider,
     among other criteria, if the principal functions of the
     position  re characterized by performing such
     management control duties as scheduling, assigning,
     overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate
     employees, or performing such duties as are distinct
     and dissimilar from those performed by the employees
     supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting
     grievances, applying other established personnel
     policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective
     bargaining agreement or establishing or participating
     in the establishment of performance standards for 


[end of page 7]


     subordinate employees and taking corrective measures 
     to implement those standards.

The Board must determine whether the Executive Director properly
applied this three-part test, the purpose of which is to
determine whether the supervisors have a level of control over
employment-related issues that would likely result in a conflict
of interest with the patrol officers.