AFSCME and Penobscot County Sheriff's Department. Affirming 12-UC-03.
[…] It thus is not proper for us to substitute our judgment for the hearing examiner's; our function is to review the facts to determine whether the hearing examiner's decisions are logical and are rationally supported by the evidence. MSAD #43 and SAD #43 Teachers Assoc., 84-A-05, at 3 (May 30, 1984), affirming No. 84-UC-05. The issue on appeal is whether the Hearing Examiner was correct in her legal conclusion that the petitioner had failed to show a change in circumstances sufficient to justify a modification to the existing bargaining unit, as required by the Act. Section 966(3) of the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law provides: 3. Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed [end of page 2] sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning representation. The requirement that the petitioner show that the circum- stances surrounding the formation of the existing bargaining unit have changed sufficiently to warrant a modification of the unit is a threshold question in a unit clarification proceeding, and the petitioner bears the burden of