Subsection 8 states: 8. An employee receiving sick leave with pay who simultane- ously receives compensation under workmen's compensation laws or through sick benefit plan financed in whole or in part by his employer shall receive for the duration of such compensa- tion only that portion of this regular sick leave allowance which will, together with said compensation, equal his regular salary. DISCUSSION This proceeding was conducted pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. 966(3) (1988) and Unit Determination Rule 1.16. Section 966(3) of the MPELRL states: 3. Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question con- cerning representation. The parties have stipulated that three of the four requirements of section 966(3) have been met: the Association is the certified bargaining agent for the support personnel unit, the parties have been unable to reach agree- ment on Mr.