Associated COLT Staff, 659 A.2d 842 (1995). In that case, the union had argued that the University breached its duty to bargain when it unilaterally discontinued paying the annual step increases in the wage provision of the expired collective bargaining agreement. The question presented in COLT was whether the status quo to be maintained was the specific wages being paid at the expiration of the contract (the "static status quo") or the wage plan in effect at the expiration (the "dynamic status quo"). ____________________ 4 Section 979-C(1)(E) prohibits the employer from "refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees" and 979-C-(1)(A) prohibits "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed" by SELRA. -18- _________________________________________________________________ In COLT, the parties had negotiated a contract which provided for step increases to be paid on each of the three specified anniversary dates of the agreement.