Coulombe v. City of South Portland, supra, at 24-25. By failing to honor the Union's 10-day notice and by unilaterally changing the salary of a bargaining unit position, the Employer has interfered with the right of the bargaining unit employees to engage in mandatory collective bargaining. We hold, therefore, that those two acts violated Sec. 964(1)(A) as well as Sec. 964(1)(E). -14- The alleged violation of 26 M.R.S.A. Sec. 964(1)(B). The Union averred that the Employer's conduct violated 26 M.R.S.A. Sec. 964(1)(B) (1974). That section of the Act bars public employers from encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization" through discriminatory action "in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment." The only action by the Employer which affected a term or condition of employment for a bargaining unit employee was the unilateral change in the Tax Assessor's salary.