In that case, as here, there was no representation election petition pending at the time that the statement was made and the employer continued to negotiate with the union representative. Although the Employer's comment could, in other circumstances, tend to interfere with the public employees' choice of a representative for purposes of collective bargaining, we hold that the statement at issue did not violate Sec. 964(1)(A) of the Act. The failure to meet within 10 days of receipt of a "10-day notice." Title 26 M.R.S.A. Sec. 965(1)(B) (Pamph. 1986) provides that the parties' duty to bargain collectively includes their mutual obligation "[tlo meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposest pro- vided the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract." We have always interpreted this provision of the Act literally and have held it to be a per se violation for a party to fail to honor a "10-day notice" within 10 days after its receipt. Washburn Teachers Ass'n v.