Since it mentioned the relevant statutory provision and requested a meeting for purposes of collective bargaining, the letter adequately placed the Employer on notice of the 10-day requirement embodied in the Act. The Employer did not meet with the Union within ten days of April 17, 1986 and, therefore, committed a per se viola- tion of Sec. 965(1)(B) of the Act. The unilateral increase of the Tax Assessor's salary. The statu- tory duty to bargain, created by 26 M.R.S.A. Sec. 965(1) (Pamph. 1986) -8- and enforceable through 26 M.R.S.A. Secs. 964(1)(E) and 964(2)(B) (1974), requires the public employer and the bargaining agent to "negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration." 26 M.R.S.A. Sec. 965(1)(C) (Pamph. 1986). Concomitant with the duty to bargain is a prohibition against a public employer's making a unilateral change in a mandatory subject of bargaining.