MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] These events occurred after the parties' collective bargaining agreement had [end page 7] expired and while negotiations for a successor agreement were underway. The statute is clear that once a union is certified as the bargaining agent, the law requires the employer to bargain solely with that union over the terms and conditions of employment for employees in the unit. 26 M.R.S.A. §967(2)(the certified union is "the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the employees in the bargaining unit"). This principle of exclusivity prohibits the employer from dealing with anyone other than the bargaining agent concerning mandatory subjects of bargaining. See MSEA v.