The second count alleges the employer further retaliated against the employees by prohibiting them from acting as shift supervisors. Analytically, it is more appropriate to consider the Sheriff's statements concerning the witness tampering statute separately from the other actions. We will do so after we consider the legality of the internal affairs investigation and the subsequent disciplinary actions by the employer. Section 964(1)(A) of the Act prohibits an employer from "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963, in turn, protects the right of public employees to: join, form and participate in the activities of organ- izations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.