The Complaint also alleges that the Sheriff threatened the Union Shop Steward with a charge of witness tampering if he had any further conversations with the Sergeant, who was a member of the same bargaining unit as the other jail employees. Both allegations charge a violation of the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law ("MPELRL") section 964(1)(A), which prohibits "interfering with, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by section 963." The County filed a response on February 18, 2003, which included a Motion to Dismiss and a Motion to Defer to Arb- itration. Complainant is represented by Howard T. Reben, Esq., and Respondent, by Clare Hudson Payne, Esq.