MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] [end of page 1] On March 28, 2007, the Board's Executive Director concluded the complaint was sufficient as it expressly charged a violation of the duty of fair representation. The Executive Director noted, "The Board has long held that the duty of fair representation created by 26 MRSA §967(2)(5) is enforceable through the pro- hibited practice complaint process as a violation of §964(2)(A)." Section 964(2)(A) prohibits a union from "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963" (generally protecting collective bargaining rights). The Executive Director determined that the complaint, "[w]hile technically incomplete", gave notice to AFSCME of the section of the Act alleged to have been violated.