MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] On the complaint form, Mr. Jordan wrote that AFSCME failed to represent the maintenance workers and custodians in violation of "§967 page 16, para. 3." The third paragraph on page 16 (which is the 5th paragraph of section 967, subsection 2), requires that the exclusive bargaining agent "represent all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in the organization certified as bargaining agent. . . ." The Union filed a Motion to Dismiss on February 28, 2007, arguing that the complaint failed to allege a violation of a specific provision of the law as required by the Board's Rules.