STATE OF MAINE
[…] STATE OF MAINE
MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Case No. 08-IR-01
Issued: January 15, 2009
LEWISTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, Petitioner
and
LEWISTON SCHOOL DEPARTMENT,
Petitioner.
INTERPRETIVE RULING
On September 20, 2008, the Lewiston Education Association and the Lewiston School Committee jointly filed a petition for an interpretive ruling on whether certain language in the parties' collective bargaining agreement constitutes educational policy within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A. § 965(1)(C).[fn]1 In describing the obligation to bargain, §965(1)(C) states "public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to educational policies." The parties submitted briefs to the Board on November 10, 2008, and reply briefs on November 24, 2008. The School Department was represented by Daniel C. Stockford, Esq., and the Association was represented by Joseph A. Stupak, Jr.