STATE OF MAINE
[…] Some individuals actually worked more hours, some worked less, and a few worked the same number of hours. DISCUSSION The question presented in this case is whether the Sheriff's cancellation or suspension of the outside details for July and August interfered with, restrained or coerced the unit employees [end of page 10] in the exercise of their rights under the Act where the cancellation occurred shortly after the Union prevailed on a grievance. Section 964(1)(A) of the Act prohibits an employer from "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963, in turn, protects the right of public employees to: . . . join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter. The legal analysis of whether a public employer's conduct violates section 964(1)(A) by "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by section 963" is well established: Section 964(1)(A) prohibits an employer from engaging in conduct which interferes with, coerces or restrains union activity.