We have stated the test for determining a violation of Section 964(1)(A) on many occasiona:[fn1] "A finding of interference, restraint, or coercion does not turn on the employer's motive or on whether the coercion succeeded of failed . . . but is based on 'whether the employer engaged in conduct which, it may reasonably be said, tends to interfere with the free exercise of employee rights under the Act."' _______________ 1 26 M.R.S.A. 964(l)(A) (1974) prohibits public employers from "[ilnterfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963 (1974) states: No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against public employees or a group of public employees in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, volutarily to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter. -3- MSEA v. Department of Human Services, MLRB No. 81-35 at 4-5 (June 26, 1981), quoting NLRB v. Ford, 170 F.2d 735, 738 (6th Cir. 1948); see also Bridgton Federation of Public Employees v. Hamill, MLRB No. 81-54 at 5 (March 3, 1982); Teamsters Local 48 v.