STATE OF MAINE
[…] Here, the School District's position on whether to agree to any of the Association's proposals on this issue or to alter its own stance on the teachers' responsibilities during the school day was not [end of page 24] a refusal to bargain in good faith. To conclude otherwise would be inconsistent with the express language in §965(1)(E) that "neither party may be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession." The Union's complaint in Count I must therefore be dismissed. Count II of the complaint alleges that the School District failed to bargain in good faith over the impact of the study hall supervision duties assigned to the high school teachers during the 2013-2014 school year.