During said negotiations, the Union proposed that teacher participation in open house functions remain on a voluntary basis. This proposal was not incorporated into the parties' final agreement which was ratified by the Board of Directors on May 21, 1984. The reason for and significance of such omission cannot be determined from the evidence presented. -6- DECISION The first issue presented by prohibited practice complaints in these cases is whether the Employer has violated Section 965(1)(B). That provision of the Act states: "It shall be the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. 'Collective bargaining' means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obli- gation . . . "To meet within 10 days after recipt of writ- ten notice from the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposes, pro- vided the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract;" The record indicates that the Superintendent, as Secretary of the