The duty to bargain collec- tively created by Section 965(1) of the Act is a mutual obligation of the public employer and of the bargaining agent representing the employer's employees. Since the record plainly reveals that the tutorial policy was never negotiated with the Union, nor was the Union consulted prior to the program's implementation, the make-up policy was unilaterally implemented by the Employer. By failing to meet with the Union for collective bargaining purposes within ten days of receipt of the Union's demand for negotiations, the Employer has violated Section 965(1)(B). We must now examine the nature of the discussions between the parties required by Section 965(1)(C). That section of the Act com- pels the public employer and the bargaining agent representing its employees "[t]o confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration . . . except that public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to educational policies for the purpose of this paragraph, educational policies shall not include wages, hours, working conditions or contract grievance arbitration . . ." The leading decision interpreting Section 965(1)(C) is Justice Wernick's opinion in City of Biddeford v. Biddeford Teachers Ass'n., 304 A.2d 387 (Me. 1973).