This letter resulted from a Union meeting at which the members voted on whether to continue to pursue the grievance. Geroux was not given a copy of the letter. DECISION Geroux charges that the City Manager violated Section 964(1)(C) by improperly limiting the subject matter of the bilateral grievance com- mittee's inquiry to the alleged "language problem," thereby preventing consideration of Geroux's pay grievance.[fn]1 In addition, we noted in our interim decision and order that the City Manager's attempt to go _______________ l Section 964(1)(C) prohibits public employers from "[d]ominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization." -5- back to the union grievance committee on March 1 could support the charge that the City Manager was attempting to influence the way in which the Union handled the grievance.