STATE OF MAINE
[…] The only reference to a §964 violation in the Complaint occurred in the context of charging a refusal to bargain, although the specific subsection (1)(E) was not mentioned. Given these omissions from the Complaint, there is some question whether the (1)(A) and (1)(C) issues should even be addressed on appeal to the Board. We need not answer this question as both of the charges are without merit. The Appellant first asserts that the actions of the Town of [end of page 2] Madison as alleged in the Complaint violated §964(1)(A), which prohibits an employer from "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963, in turn, protects the right of public employees to: join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.