Rangeley Lakes School Region, No. 91-22, slip op. at 22, 14 NPER ME-23005 (Me.L.R.B. Jan. 29, 1992) (discriminatory discharge of complainant, a union organizer, inherently interferes with the free exercise of employee rights in violation of section 964(1)(A)). In any event, we do not need to address the 964(1)(A) claim in light of our determination that there is no causal connection between Ms. Strout's union activities and her termination. -21- _________________________________________________________________ Section 964(1)(B) prohibits a public employer from "encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment." In order to support a section 964(1)(B) discrimination claim, the Association has the burden of proving that: (i) Ms. Strout engaged in protected activity; (ii) the decision-makers had knowledge of Ms.