Kelley's comments at the start of negotiations to be hostile and a bit odd. It seems to us that the Committee would have expected a comprehensive proposal for an initial contract. 12 We do not agree with the Committee that the complaint is untimely as to the evaluations. The Association first learned from its members, around the end of May, 1996, or early June, 1996, that evaluations had been implemented, and filed the complaint on October 31, 1996. -39- _________________________________________________________________ Section 963, entitled "Right of public employees to join labor organizations," guarantees employees the right "to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining." The bus drivers' meeting was not an Association meeting, nor was it called by the Association on behalf of its bus driver constituency. It was a regular meeting of the bus drivers that the principal was asked to attend.