STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] conduct fails to meet the minimum statutory obligations
     or constitutes an outright refusal to bargain.

Kittery Employees Assoc. v. Strahl, No. 86-23, at 10-11 (Jan. 27,
1987), quoting Waterville Teachers Assoc. v. Waterville Board of

                               -32-
_________________________________________________________________

Education, No. 82-11, at 4 (Feb. 4, 1982).  See also MSEA v. York
County, 04-04, at 28-29 (Oct. 8, 2004).  
     At the same time the statute imposes the obligation to
bargain in good faith on both parties, section 965(1)(C) also
states that, ". . . neither party shall be compelled to agree to
a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . ."  Thus, a
refusal to agree to a particular proposal is not, in itself, a
refusal to bargain in good faith.
     The established standards of good faith bargaining apply to
the parties whether they are negotiating a new contract, a
successor contract, or pursuant to a reopener provision.