Kittery Employees Assoc. v. Strahl, No. 86-23, at 10-11 (Jan. 27, 1987), quoting Waterville Teachers Assoc. v. Waterville Board of -32- _________________________________________________________________ Education, No. 82-11, at 4 (Feb. 4, 1982). See also MSEA v. York County, 04-04, at 28-29 (Oct. 8, 2004). At the same time the statute imposes the obligation to bargain in good faith on both parties, section 965(1)(C) also states that, ". . . neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . ." Thus, a refusal to agree to a particular proposal is not, in itself, a refusal to bargain in good faith. The established standards of good faith bargaining apply to the parties whether they are negotiating a new contract, a successor contract, or pursuant to a reopener provision.