STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] in negotiating pursuant to a reopener provision violated its
statutory duty to negotiate in good faith.  Before addressing
that issue, we will first discuss the Employer's claim that
evidence presented at the hearing compels a conclusion that the
Association had waived its statutory right to demand mid-term 

                               -25-
_________________________________________________________________

bargaining by agreeing to include a zipper clause in the
collective bargaining agreement.
     The duty to bargain is established in Section 965(1) of the
Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law which states, in
relevant part:
          
     1. Negotiations.  It shall be the obligation of the
     public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
     collectively.  "Collective bargaining" means, for the
     purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
     
          A.  To meet at reasonable times; 
     
          B.  To meet within 10 days after receipt of
          written notice from the other party
          requesting a meeting for collective