DISCUSSION The question presented is whether the conduct of the Board in negotiating pursuant to a reopener provision violated its statutory duty to negotiate in good faith. Before addressing that issue, we will first discuss the Employer's claim that evidence presented at the hearing compels a conclusion that the Association had waived its statutory right to demand mid-term -25- _________________________________________________________________ bargaining by agreeing to include a zipper clause in the collective bargaining agreement. The duty to bargain is established in Section 965(1) of the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law which states, in relevant part: 1. Negotiations. It shall be the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation: A. To meet at reasonable times; B. To meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposes, provided the parties have not otherwise