Affirmed by Maine Law Court , 2013 ME 63
[…] There are two questions that the Board must address in making its determination: First, whether the provision of the 1 The relevant sentence in §964-A(2) is the second sentence: "In any arbitration that is conducted pursuant to this subsection, an arbitrator shall apply only those provisions enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine and may not add to, restrict or modify the applicable static status quo following the expiration of the contract unless the parties have otherwise agreed in the collective bargaining agreement." [end of page 8] collective bargaining agreement at issue is a mandatory subject of bargaining, and second, whether enforcement of the provision at issue is precluded by the Law Court's holding in COLT. With respect to the first question, the obligation to bargain is not limitless, but only