Affirmed by Maine Law Court , 2013 ME 63
[…] Board determines what the status quo is that must be maintained;
the arbitrator will then determine whether, in fact, there has
been a change from what was established in the contract.[fn]1 
This division of responsibility is appropriate, as the Board has
expertise on what constitutes a mandatory subject of bargaining
as well as on the duty to maintain the status quo, while
arbitrators' area of expertise is interpreting contracts. 
    
   There are two questions that the Board must address in
making its determination:  First, whether the provision of the 

   1 The relevant sentence in §964-A(2) is the second sentence: 
"In any arbitration that is conducted pursuant to this subsection, an
arbitrator shall apply only those provisions enforceable by virtue of
the static status quo doctrine and may not add to, restrict or modify
the applicable static status quo following the expiration of the
contract unless the parties have otherwise agreed in the collective
bargaining agreement."  

[end of page 8]

collective bargaining agreement at issue is a mandatory subject
of bargaining, and second, whether enforcement of the provision
at issue is precluded by the Law Court's holding in COLT.  With
respect to the first question, the obligation to bargain is not