STATE OF MAINE
[…] to use the grievant to make their case.  In light of these
circumstances, Belcher's decision to tell O'Leary to leave the
building and wait for their call was a valid tactical decision
concerning a complicated arbitrability question and designed to
protect the grievant from what Belcher felt would be improper
questioning.  See, e.g., Lundrigan v. MLRB, No. CV-83-81 (Me.
Super. Ct., Ken. Cty., July 25, 1983) at 4 ("The attorney must 

[fn 4, cont'd.] remain for arbitration came in her email of Sunday,
September 25, 2011, two days prior to the arbitration.

     5  Citing 5 M.R.S.A. §4612 (1)(A), setting forth the procedures
at the MHRC for compromise settlement negotiations, which states
"...statements made in compromise settlement negotiations, . . . may
not be disclosed . . . nor used as evidence in any subsequent
proceeding, civil or criminal . . ." 

[end of page 20]

use his discretion and professional judgment in determining how
to proceed with and present a grievance."), aff'g Lundrigan v.
State Dept. of Personnel and MSEA, No. 83-03 (Feb. 4, 1983);
aff'd, 482 A.2d 834 (Me. 1984).