STATE OF MAINE
[…] include an attempt to interfere with the employee's right to
serve on the union's bargaining team, MSEA v. Dept. of Human
Services, No. 81-35, at 5 (June 26, 1981), a supervisor's
statement to an employee not to go to the "wrong people" and get
"bad advice," Ouellette v. City of Caribou, No. 99-17, at 10
(Nov. 22, 1999), a supervisor's threatening conduct toward
grievants interfering with their right to file and process
grievances, William Single and Sanford Police Assoc. v. Town of
Sanford, No. 85-04, at 4 (Oct. 18, 1984).

[end of page 18]

     Section 964(1)(B) of the Act prohibits an employer from
"encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee
organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of
employment."  In order to support a §964(1)(B) discrimination
claim, the Union has the burden of proving that:  (i) the
employee engaged in protected activity; (ii) the decision-makers
knew of the employee's participation in protected activity; and