STATE OF MAINE
[…] The Union further alleges
that the Employer's decision to impose the discipline was a
discriminatory act that was retaliation against the employee for
the Union's refusal to withdraw the demand for arbitration as
requested by the MTA attorney.  The Union also alleges that the
conduct of the Employer independently violated §964(1)(A) because
it interfered with, restrained, or coerced employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed by the Act.  The Employer
raises the final issue of the effect of the Employer's rescission
of O'Leary's suspension on the Board's analysis.
      
     Section 964(1)(A) of the Act prohibits an employer from
"interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963."  Section 963,
in turn, protects the right of public employees to:
     
     join, form and participate in the activities of
     organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of
     representation and collective bargaining, or in the
     free exercise of any other right under this chapter.   
 
     The legal analysis of whether a public employer's conduct
violates section 964(1)(A) by "interfering with, restraining or
coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by
section 963" is well established: 

[end of page 17]

     Section 964(1)(A) prohibits an employer from engaging
     in conduct which interferes with, coerces or restrains
     union activity.  A violation of section 964(1)(A) does
     not turn on the employer's motive, or whether the