Skip Maine state header navigation
[…] [end of page 5] mandatory subject of bargaining because it would be unconstitutional if implemented. Before embarking on the task of determining whether the proposals are non-mandatory subjects of bargaining, we note the following: * The Board's job is to determine whether the conduct at issue constitutes a violation of the Act. Our rulings on each proposal are strictly legal conclusions and do not reflect any judgment on the merits of the proposal. See, e.g., Mt. Abrams Teachers Ass'n v. MSAD No. 58, No. 15-09 at 23 (July 29, 2015). * Section 965(1)(C) requires the parties "to confer and negotiate in good faith [. . . ] except that by such obligation neither party may be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession." * In 1997, the Law Court held that because 965(1)(C) expressly states that "public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to educational policies", "it prohibits the school district from negotiating with teachers about educational policy" and, accordingly,