Skip Maine state header navigation
[…] arbitration, except that by such obligation neither party may be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession and except that public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to educational policies; for the purpose of this paragraph, educational policies contract grievance arbitration; (emphasis added) The School Department contends that most of the Association proposals at issue are non-negotiable because they are matters of educational policy; for one proposal, the School Department argues that the proposal is not a [fn] 1 Section 965(1)(E) is also implicated, as it requires both parties "To participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-finding and arbitration proedures required by §965." Paragraphs A, B and D require the parties to meet at reasonable times, to meet within 10 days of a written request to bargain, and to execute in writing any agreements.