Skip Maine state header navigation
[…] neither party may be compelled to agree to a proposal 
    or be required to make a concession and except that 
    public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but 
    not negotiate with respect to educational policies; for      
    the purpose of this paragraph, educational policies 
    contract grievance arbitration;
    (emphasis added)

     The School Department contends that most of the 
Association proposals at issue are non-negotiable because 
they are matters of educational policy; for one proposal, 
the School Department argues that the proposal is not a 


[fn] 1 Section 965(1)(E) is also implicated, as it requires both parties "To
participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-finding and arbitration
proedures required by §965."  Paragraphs A, B and D require the parties to
meet at reasonable times, to meet within 10 days of a written request to
bargain, and to execute in writing any agreements.


[end of page 5]


mandatory subject of bargaining because it would be 
unconstitutional if implemented.

    Before embarking on the task of determining whether the 
proposals are non-mandatory subjects of bargaining, we note 
the following:

    * The Board's job is to determine whether the conduct 
      at issue constitutes a violation of the Act.  Our 
      rulings on each proposal are strictly legal 
      conclusions and do not reflect any judgment on the 
      merits of the proposal.  See, e.g., Mt. Abrams        
      Teachers Ass'n v. MSAD No. 58, No. 15-09 at 23 
      (July 29, 2015).

    * Section 965(1)(C) requires the parties "to confer and 
      negotiate in good faith [. . . ] except that by such 
      obligation neither party may be compelled to agree to 
      a proposal or be required to make a concession." 

    * In 1997, the Law Court held that because 965(1)(C) 
      expressly states that "public employers of teachers 
      shall meet and consult but not negotiate with respect 
      to educational policies", "it prohibits the school 
      district from negotiating with teachers about