MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS,
Respondent.
DECISION ON APPEAL OF
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S
DISMISSAL OF COMPLAINT
On June 3, 2013, the Maine State Law Enforcement Association (“MSLEA”) and Timothy McLaughlin filed a prohibited practice complaint naming the State of Maine (“the Employer”) as the Respondent. The Complaint asserts that the Employer violated four distinct provisions of the State Employees Labor Relations Act (SELRA) when the Commissioner of the Maine Department of Corrections terminated Mr. McLaughlin’s employment as a Probation Officer on December 17, 2012. Title 26 M.R.S.A. §979-H(2) requires the Board’s Executive Director “to review the charge to determine whether the facts as alleged may constitute a prohibited act.” In accordance with Chapter 12, §8 of the Board’s Rules, the Executive Director gave the State the opportunity to submit written argument on the sufficiency of the Complaint.