(Last updated April 2, 2025)
[…] The contact information for that office is available on our contact us page.
- Question: Is a provisionally adopted major substantive rule enforceable?
No, a major substantive rule that has only been provisionally adopted by an agency does not have the force of law.
- Question: What is a “small business impact statement” and where can I find it?
The Act requires agencies to “seek to reduce any economic burdens” the rules they adopt will have on small businesses (that is, “businesses that have 20 or fewer employees”). 5 M.R.S. § 8052, sub-§ 5-A.
To that end, “[p]rior to the adoption of any proposed rule that may have an adverse impact on small businesses,” an agency must “prepare an economic impact statement that” –
- Identifies “the types and an estimate of the number of the small businesses subject to the proposed rule”;
- Identifies “the projected reporting, record-keeping and other administrative costs required for compliance with the proposed rule, including the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record”;