(Last updated April 2, 2025)
[…] Yes, to repeal a rule, an agency must propose the repeal of the rule through the same rulemaking process that must be followed when the agency proposes the creation, amendment, or repeal and replacement of the rule.
- Question: Can an agency incorporate material into a rule by reference?
The Act provides that, “[t]hrough rulemaking, an agency may incorporate by reference all or any part of a code, standard, rule or regulation that has been adopted by an agency of the United States or of this State or by a nationally recognized organization or association.” 5 M.R.S. § 8056, sub-§ 1, ¶ B, sub-¶ 1.
Importantly, the “reference [to an incorporated matter (for example, a Federal Code section)] in [an] agency rule[] must fully identify the incorporated matter by exact title, edition or version and date of publication.” Id., sub-§1, ¶ B, sub-¶ 2 (emphasis added).