(Last updated April 2, 2025)
[…] - “A description of the methods used to discount future benefits and costs, preferably based on the federal Office of Management and Budget's discount rate for federal projects”;
- “An analysis of changes in the level of economic activity in the State as measured by employment, income and outputs”; and
- “An estimate of the discounted benefits and costs of the proposed rule over the baseline condition, including benefits and costs to specific groups and changes in the economic welfare of the State as a whole over the baseline condition.”
5 M.R.S. § 8063-A, sub-§ 1.
“Prior to conducting a cost-benefit analysis … an agency [must] determine that sufficient staff expertise and budgeted resources exist within the agency to complete the analysis.” 5 M.R.S. § 8063-A.
- Question: What is an “annual regulatory agenda” and where can I find one?