(Last updated April 2, 2025)
[…] - Question: Is an agency required to hold a public hearing on a proposed rule?
No, an agency is not required to hold a public hearing on a proposed rule unless either –
- A hearing on the rule is required by law;
- A hearing on the rule is requested by any 5 or more “interested persons”; or
- The rule is a major substantive rule.
See 5 M.R.S. § 8052, sub-§ 1.
- Question: Is an agency able to create a rule on an emergency basis?
Yes, an agency may create a rule on an emergency basis if doing so “is necessary to avoid an immediate threat to public health, safety or general welfare.” 5 M.R.S. § 8054, sub-§ 1.
When creating an emergency rule, an agency must specify “the agency's findings with respect to the existence of an emergency.” Id., sub-§ 2. An emergency cannot be determined to exist if “the primary cause of the emergency is delay caused by the agency” creating the rule. Id.
Both routine technical rules and major substantive rules can be created on an emergency basis. See generally 5 M.R.S. § 8073.