(Last updated April 2, 2025)
[…] Yes, subchapters 1, 2, and 2-A of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act (“MAPA”; “Act”), 5 M.R.S. Ch 375, generally govern the process that agencies must follow when they are authorized and opt to or are required to create rules.
- Question: What is an “agency?”
Under the Act, an agency is “any body of State Government authorized by law to adopt rules, to issue licenses or to take final action in adjudicatory proceedings, including, but not limited to, every authority, board, bureau, commission, department or officer of the State Government so authorized.” 5 M.R.S. § 8002, sub-§ 2.
The meaning of the word, however, “[d]oes not include the Legislature, Governor, courts, University of Maine System, Maine Maritime Academy, community colleges, the Commissioner of Education for schools of the unorganized territory, school administrative units, community action agencies as defined in 22 M.R.S. § 5321, special purpose districts or municipalities, counties or other political subdivisions of the State.” Id.
- Question: What is a “rule?”
Under the Act, a “rule” is “the whole or any part of every regulation, standard, code, statement of policy, or other agency guideline or statement of general applicability, including the amendment, suspension or repeal of any prior rule, that is or is intended to be judicially enforceable and implements, interprets or makes specific the law administered by the agency, or describes the procedures or practices of the agency.” 5 M.R.S. § 8002, sub-§ 9, ¶ A.
A rule, however, “does not include”:
- “Policies or memoranda concerning only the internal management of an agency or the State Government and not judicially enforceable”;
- “Advisory rulings issued under” subchapter 3 (“Advisory Rulings”) of the MAPA;
- “Decisions issued in adjudicatory proceedings”; or
- “Any form, instruction or explanatory statement of policy that in itself is not judicially enforceable, and that is intended solely as advice to assist persons in determining, exercising or complying with their legal rights, duties or privileges.”
5 M.R.S. § 8002, sub-§ 9, ¶ B.Importantly, a “rule is not judicially enforceable unless it is adopted in a manner consistent with” the MAPA. 5 M.R.S. § 8002, sub-§ 9.
- Question: What is the difference between a “routine technical” rule and a “major substantive” rule?