(Last updated April 2, 2025)
[…] Id., sub-§ 1, ¶ B, sub-¶ 3.
Finally, an agency incorporating material by reference into a rule must “submit a copy of the incorporated matter to the Secretary of State.” Id. sub-§ 1, ¶ B, sub-¶ 4.
- Question: Is a member of the public permitted to ask an agency to modify or adopt a rule?
Yes, a member of the public may initiate and submit a petition asking an agency to modify or adopt a rule. See generally 5 M.R.S. § 8055.
An agency receiving such a petition must, within 60 days after receiving the petition, “either notify the petitioner in writing of its denial, stating the reasons therefor, or initiate appropriate rule-making proceedings.” Id., sub-§ 3.
“Whenever a petition to adopt or modify a rule is submitted by 150 or more registered voters of the State, [an] agency [must] initiate appropriate rulemaking proceedings within 60 days after receipt of the petition.” Id.
Prior to being presented to an agency, a petition for an agency to modify or adopt a rule “must be verified and certified in the same manner provided in Title 21 A, section 354, subsection 7” (“Certification of petitions”). 5 M.R.S. § 8055.