(Last updated April 2, 2025)
[…] “Routine technical rules are procedural rules that establish standards of practice or procedure for the conduct of business with or before an agency and any other rules that are not major substantive rules as defined in paragraph B [of 5 M.R.S. § 8071, sub-§ 2]. Routine technical rules include, but are not limited to, forms prescribed by an agency; they do not include fees established by an agency except fees established or amended by agency rule that are below a cap or within a range established by statute.” 5 M.R.S. § 8071. , sub-§ 2, ¶ A.
“Major substantive rules are rules that, in the judgment of the Legislature … [r]equire the exercise of significant agency discretion or interpretation in drafting; or … [b]ecause of their subject matter or anticipated impact, are reasonably expected to result in [1] a significant increase in the cost of doing business, [2] a significant reduction in property values, [3] the loss or significant reduction of government benefits or services, [4] the imposition of state mandates on units of local government as defined in the Constitution of Maine, Article IX, Section 21, or [5] other serious burdens on the public or units of local government.” Id. sub-§ 2, ¶ B.
Whether a given rule is routine technical or major substantive is determined by the Legislature, which designates a rule as being routine technical or major substantive in the statute enabling the creation of the rule.