State seal - Maine Secretary of State
[…] • Yes
    • No
  • Does the rulemaking adoption packet include all the documentation that must be filed?
    • Yes
    • No
  • Has the head of the agency (or the authorized representative of the agency) adopting the rule approved the rulemaking adoption packet?
    • Yes
    • No
  1. Once approval is received from the agency official responsible for the rulemaking, send via interoffice or postal mail, or deliver in person, the rulemaking adoption packet to the Department of the Attorney General, which must review the rule as to its form and legality. See 5 M.R.S. § 8056, sub-§ 1, ¶ A.
    1. “The review [as to form and legality] … may not be performed by any person involved in the formulation or drafting of the proposed rule.” 5 M.R.S. §8056, sub-§ 6.
    2. “The Attorney General may not approve a rule if it is reasonably expected to result in a taking of private property under the Constitution of Maine unless such a result is directed by law or sufficient procedures exist in law or in the proposed rule to allow for a variance designed to avoid such a taking.” Id.
    3. The Department of the Attorney General must conduct the review of the form and legality of an adopted rule within 150 days after the “final date by which comments may be submitted” on the rule. 5 M.R.S. § 8052, sub-§ 7.