State seal - Maine Secretary of State
[…] • Have e-copies of a “clean” copy of the adopted rule, the Basis Statement, the Rulemaking Fact Sheet, and the Notice of Agency Rulemaking Adoption form been provided to the Department of the Secretary of State?
    • Yes
    • No
  1. If the adopted rule that is filed with the Department of Secretary of State is a routine technical rule, then the rule is effective 5 days after the filing, unless otherwise specified by law or the agency specifies in the rule an effective date that is more than 5 days. See 5 M.R.S. § 8052, sub-§ 6.
    1. If the effective date of an adopted rule is “contingent upon the occurrence or nonoccurence” of a future event, then that contingency must be identified in the rule. 
    2. Further, “[w]hen the effective date of a rule is contingent upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of an event, notification of the occurrence or nonoccurrence must be filed with the Secretary of State when known.” 

If the rule being promulgated is a routine technical one, then stop here.

If the rule being promulgated is a major substantive one, then go to Step 26.