State seal - Maine Secretary of State
[…] 2. “If the same or similar comments or concerns about a specific issue were expressed by different persons or organizations, the agency may synthesize these comments and concerns into a single comment that accurately reflects the meaning and intent of these comments and concerns to be addressed by the agency, listing the names of the persons who commented and the organizations they represent.” 5 M.R.S. § 8052, sub-§ 5, ¶ A.
    3. Agencies must “maintain a file for each rule adopted that must include, in addition to other documents required by this Act, testimony, comments, the names of persons who commented and the organizations they represent and information relevant to the rule and considered by the agency in connection with the formulation, proposal or adoption of a rule.” 5 M.R.S. § 8052, sub-§ 5, ¶ B.
  • Did the agency summarize and respond to all the comments on the rule that were received by the agency?
    • Yes
    • No
  • Has the agency created and is the agency maintaining a file of all “testimony, comments, the names of persons who commented and the organizations they represent and information relevant to the rule and considered by the agency in connection with the formulation, proposal [and] adoption of [the] rule”?
    • Yes
    • No
  1. After reviewing the public comments, make any necessary or desired revisions to the proposed rule.