State seal - Maine Secretary of State
[…] • Yes
    • No
  1. Determine whether the rule to be proposed is a routine technical rule or major substantive rule. See 5 M.R.S. § 8071, sub-§ 2. Whether a rule is routine technical or major substantive is determined by the Legislature and should be stated the statute enabling the rule.
  • Is the rule to be proposed a routine technical (“RT”) rule or major substantive (“MS”) rule?
    • RT
    • MS
  1. Determine whether the rule to be proposed will be promulgated on an emergency basis. See generally 5 M.R.S. § 8054.

If the rule will be promulgated on an emergency basis, the rule “must include, with specificity, the agency's findings with respect to the existence of an emergency, including any modifications of procedures, and such findings are subject to judicial review under [5 M.R.S.] § 8058.” 5 M.R.S. § 8054, sub-§ 2.

“Such findings must be included in the basis statement for any adopted emergency rule in a section labeled ‘findings of emergency.’ No emergency may be found to exist when the primary cause of the emergency is delay caused by the agency involved.” Id.